What's in this Guide
|
The Labor Archives of Washington (LAW) was founded to preserve the records of working people and their unions and to serve as a center for historical research, ensuring that new generations have access to the rich labor history of the region. For more information about LAWS visit the website. |
|
|
Port of Seattle photo. Ronald E. Magden Collection. |
The Labor Archives contains more than 200 separate collections of labor related materials from individuals and organizations documenting the local, national and inte
rnational dimensions of the labor movement in the Pacific Northwest.
|
Donating Items to the Labor Archives
Our current collecting focus is labor organizations, labor union members and officers, and workers in the Pacific Northwest. Organizational donors may have a statewide, regional, or even a national mission, but usually have a strong tie with the local area as well.
Consult Conor Casey (206/685.3976 or cmcasey@uw.edu) for donating labor-related organizational records or personal papers.
Related Links and Guides
- Labor Archives of Washington Digital CollectionsA selection of digitized items drawn from the Labor Archives of Washington Collections and UW Libraries Special Collections including records documenting the Industrial Workers of the World in the Pacific Northwest, Filipino and Asian American cannery unionism, labor espionage and spies, labor and the New Deal, the Everett Massacre and Centralia Tragedy, and WTO protests Seattle.
- Industries and Occupations Digital CollectionsA selection of digitized items drawn from the UW Libraries Special Collections including photographs from the fishing, timber and railroad industries.
- History: Labor Subject GuideLinks to the most useful databases and electronic and print resources for researching the history of labor with an emphasis on American labor history.
- Labor Archives of Washington websiteA collaborative project between the University of Washington Libraries and The Harry Bridges Center for Labor Studies, the Labor Archives of Washington State (LAWS) serves as a center for research on the rich labor history of the region.
- Harry Bridges Center for Labor StudiesThe Center promotes the study of labor through research, teaching and community outreach.
- Washington Women's History ConsortiumImportant women’s history collections from the Washington State Historical Society, Western Washington University, the University of Washington, Washington State University and The Evergreen State College.
Subject Guide |
Contact Info Conor M. Casey, Labor Archivist Labor Archives of Washington | Libraries Special Collections Mail: Box 352900, Seattle, WA 98133-2900 Allen Library South, Basement/B81D 206.685.3976 fax 206.543.1931 Send Email |
LAWS Facebook Feed
Loading...







Loading...
