Digital Collections, Primary Sources, and Projects Worldwide
- Center for Neo-Hellenic Studies
Described as the first Greek site dedicated to Modern Greek Literature. Hosts the archives of several specialized collections, works of literature, etc. Designed for researchers proficient in Greek. Contains full texts of selected works by: C.P. Cavafy, Christos Dimakis, Kostis Palamas, Giannis Ritsos, George Seferis, Angelos Sikelianos. - Hagiography Database (formerly the Dumbarton Oaks Hagiography Database Project)
Included here are Greek texts concerned with 119 Greek staints of the 8th through 10th centuries, which not only give information about the saints but also provide rich social and cultural details of the time period. Designed for researchers proficient in Greek. - The Greek Film Center
A publically owned corporation, the Centre is run by the Greek Ministry of Culture, and is charged with protecting and supporting Greek film production. - Kosmopolis Digital Collection
Ongoing digitization of the 19th and early 20th century journals held at the University of Patras. - Pandektis
Pandektis is a new (2008) electronic database containing materials useful to the study of Greek history and culture, including subsets of fulltext resources pertinent to ancient, Byzantine and Neohellenic periods. Searchable only in Greek at this time. - Phantis
Phantis is a portal to hundreds of websites related to Greece. Includes a search engine, a geographical index, etc.
Primary Sources on Microfilm
- Alaskan Russian Church Archives
Records, 1733-1938 - Index to Baptisms, Marriages, and Deaths in the Archives of the Russian Orthodox Greek Catholic Church of Alaska
- Records of the U.S. Department of State Relating to the Internal Affairs of Greece, 1945-1949
- La Verdad (Thessalonike, Greece)
1920-1929 - Washington Hellenic Review (Seattle, WA)
1924-1936
Primary Source: Newspaper on Microfilm
Description
Loading content... please wait




Loading content... please wait