AdvertisingAll subjectsArchitectureArt & DesignHistoryInterdisciplinaryMedicinePacific NorthwestPhotographyScience
Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
Admin Sign In 

Image Databases & Resources 

Find high-quality images on a broad range of topics. Includes links to dozens of image databases and websites, and tips on finding and using images.
Last update: Nov 19th, 2009 URL: http://guides.lib.washington.edu/images  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Advertising             Print Page
  

Advertising

  • Ad*Access  
    Advertisements printed in U.S. and Canadian newspapers and magazines between 1911 and 1955. Digital collection at Duke University.
  • Adaholic: Print Magazine Ads  
    Magazine advertisements from the 1960s to the present. Categories include food, fashion, sports, cars, and more.
  • AdFlip  
    Archive of classic print advertisements from 1940 to 2001. Search by publication, advertisement category, or year.
  • Ads of the World  
    Contemporary ads from around the world, including award winners.
  • adverlicio.us  
    Searchable collection of online ads.
  • The Advertising Archives: Historical & Current Print Ads  
    Historical print and TV advertisements, magazine covers, cinema posters, comics, postcards, cigarette cards, and more. Sign in for access to larger images.
  • Advertolog  
    Contemporary print and TV ads, browsable by categories, including cars, savoury foods, and men's magazines.
  • The American Package Museum  
    Historical American packaging and print advertising from the early 20th century. Browse by product name. Some 3-D images available.
  • Coloribus  
    Over two million contemporary ads from around the world in all mediums, including print, online, viral, television, and outdoor advertising.
  • Gender Ads  
    Advertising images focusing on gender content and analysis. Browse by female and male advertisements, body parts, gender roles, and more.
  • GLAAD Advertising Media Program  
    Gay & Lesbian Alliance Against Defamation (GLAAD) archive of current and historical advertising with diverse gender content. Image collection and analysis.
  • Medicine and Madison Avenue  
    Over 600 historical and health-related advertisements printed in newspapers and magazines from 1910-1959; categories include cigarettes, vitamins and tonics, diet, and more From Duke University Libraries digital collections.
 
Libraries Home
Contact Us/Comments
© 2009 University of Washington Libraries
Box 352900 Seattle, WA 98195-2900 USA
phone: 206-543-0242
Description

  Loading content... please wait