General Climatological Data
- Annual Climatological Summary An annual summary of monthly temperature means, departures from normal and extremes (participating locations), heating & cooling degree data, and precipitation totals, departures from normal and extremes. A monthly tally of rain days, snow days and days within selected temperature thresholds is also included. [UW restricted]
- Climatological Data Monthly editions contain station daily maximum and minimum temperatures and precipitation, monthly summaries for heating and cooling degree days. Some daily snowfall, snow depth, evaporation, and soil temperature data. July issue also contains monthly heating degree days and snow data for the preceding July through June. Annual issue contains averages of data for the year. [UW restricted]
- Comparative Climatic Data for the United States through 2008 Data tables of meteorological elements outline the climatic conditions at major weather observing stations in all 50 states, Puerto Rico, and Pacific Islands. ASCII formatted files of the data can be downloaded here: http://ols.nndc.noaa.gov/plolstore/plsql/olstore.prodspecific?prodnum=C00095-PUB-A0001#DOWNLOAD
- Local Climatological Data "A monthly summary from major airport weather stations that includes a daily account of temperature extremes, degree days, precipitation and winds. Also included are the hourly precipitation and abbreviated 3-hourly weather observations. " [UW restricted]
Historical Climate Data
- Paleoclimatology Data Search Paleo data come from natural sources such as tree rings, ice cores, corals, and ocean and lake sediments-- and extend the archive of weather and climate back hundreds to millions of years.
- U.S. Historical Climatology Network High-quality data set of daily and monthly records of basic meteorological variables from 1218 observing stations across the 48 contiguous United States.
Temperature Data
- Freeze / Frost Data for the U.S. (PDF) Main contents of this summary are freeze/frost probability tables for each station, listed by state. Freeze / frost maps of the U.S. can be found here: http://www.ncdc.noaa.gov/oa/climate/freezefrost/frostfreemaps.html
- Heating & Cooling Degree Day Data Designed to provide up-to-date heating fuel demand information on a state-wide basis. The total monthly series, by state, are available for the period 1931/32 through 1991/92.
UW Data Resources
- Atmospheric Sciences Dept Includes climatological, local and national observational data along with forecasts, satellite and radar imagery and more.
- Center for Science in the Earth System Data archive comprises data and links for global and Pacific Northwest climate and natural resources.
- Center for Social Science Computation and Research (CSSCR) Though this is geared toward Social Science Departments, the Center is open to all UW faculty, staff & students for use of computing resources and non-credit classes, including how to use SAS, SPSS, and ArcGIS.
- eScience Institute Provide expert help in data management, programming tools, cloud computing, data storage and more.
- Fisheries Acoustics Research includes a range of research topics and scientific endeavors using acoustical devices as sensors in aquatic environments.
- Incorporated Research Institutions for Seismology (IRIS) "A university consortium sponsored by the National Science Foundation that is dedicated to the operation of scientific facilities for the acquisition, management, and distribution of freely available seismic data."
- Land Surface Hydrology Research Group Links to locally maintained data librarys as well as information about processing various data sets. "(M)ain research interest is modeling and predicting the role of land hydrology in the climate system, and understanding the nature of hydrologic variability and change as they are related to changing climate and land cover/land use."
- Office of the Washington State Climatologist "This web site provides links to sources of climate data and seasonal forecasts for the state of Washington."
- Polar Science Center A unit of the Applied Physics Lab, the Polar Science Center conducts basic and applied research on the oceanography, climatology, meteorology, biology and ecology of earth's ice-covered regions.
- Research Works ResearchWorks is a permanent, safe service for providing access to articles, technical reports, datasets, images and other file types produced at the University of Washington by faculty and researchers.
- Washington State Geospatial Data Archive Site that contains geospatial data for the state of Washington. This site also contains selected non-Washington geospatial data sets that have been created by students and researchers at the University of Washington. Go to the GIS Lab for help with digital geospatial data that can be used to make maps when used with GIS software.
World Climate Data
- Climates of the World Worldwide temperatures and precipitation are illustrated by maps. Monthly and annual temperatures and precipitation, including extreme temperatures, are presented in tabular form for approximately 800 stations throughout the world.
- Monthly Climatic Data for the World Monthly issues contains monthly mean temperature, pressure, precipitation, vapor pressure, and sunshine for approximately 2,000 surface data collection stations worldwide and monthly mean upper air temperatures, dew point depressions, and wind Velocities for approximately 500 observing sites. [UW restricted]
Storms and Precipitation
- Hourly Precipitation Data Contains hourly precipitation amounts by state obtained from recording rain gages located at National Weather Service, Federal Aviation Administration, and cooperative observer stations. [UW restricted]
- Storm Data Reports contain information on storm paths, deaths, injuries, and property damage. An "Outstanding storms of the month" section highlights severe weather events with photographs, illustrations, and narratives. [UW restricted]
- U.S. Storm Events Database Search the NCDC Storm Event database to find various types of storms recorded by county or other selection criteria.
Maps
- Climate Maps of the United States These full color maps are available for climatic elements such as temperature, precipitation, snow, wind, pressure, etc., chosen to portray the climate of the U.S. The period of record of the data for most of the maps is 1961-1990.
- Precipitation Frequency Data Server Contains current precipitation frequency information and documents by state from NOAA Atlas 14. Provides access to high-resolution ArcInfo ASCII grids, ESRI shapefiles, color cartographic maps for each state, temporal distributions of heavy precipitation, and more.
Description
Loading content... please wait



Loading content... please wait